A Gatekeeper Press alternative

Gatekeeper Press starts at $3,500 before editing. Ours includes proofreading at $2,499.

Gatekeeper Press lists its Signature Package at $3,500 and prices editing separately, from $25 per 1,000 words for proofreading. Our Full Production package is $2,499 with full proofreading included, and your price is confirmed in writing before any work starts.

  • Proofreading included from $2,499
  • Hardcover, paperback and eBook in every package
  • 100% of your rights and royalties
From $1,499 · confirmed in writing before work starts
City of the Gods by Jason Patterson City of the Gods by Jason Patterson 4.7 from 21 Amazon reviews · published with us

Free · Reply within one business day

Get your flat-fee quote

A specialist reviews what you send and replies personally with an honest plan and a written quote.

No obligation. We never share your details. Privacy

Your book, sold where readers buy

AmazonBarnes & NobleApple BooksKoboIngramSpark

Plus bookstores and libraries through IngramSpark’s network.

Where the difference is

Editing is where budgets move

01

Per-word editing adds up

At $25 per 1,000 words, proofreading an 80,000-word book adds $2,000 to a $3,500 package. A copyedit with proofreading at $35 per 1,000 words adds $2,800.

02

One number is easier to plan

Our packages carry proofreading or a full copyedit inside the flat fee, so the price you approve is the price you pay.

03

No membership needed

Gatekeeper’s lowest rates are member rates with a $499 yearly membership. Our prices are the same for every author.

How it works

Three steps from your idea to a published book

  1. 1Free · within one business day

    Tell us about your book

    A specialist reviews it and sends a written plan with one flat fee.

  2. 2Weeks 1 to 4

    Produced and approved

    Cover, interior and proofreading, signed off by you at each stage.

  3. 3Weeks 4 to 9

    Your book goes live

    Released to Amazon, Barnes & Noble, Apple Books, Kobo and IngramSpark.

What you get

What your flat fee covers

Custom cover design

Front, spine and back, built for your genre.

Print and eBook formatting

Hardcover, paperback and eBook in every package.

ISBNs included

From our Bowker block at no extra cost, or bring your own. The book is never exclusive to us.

Wide distribution

Amazon, Barnes & Noble, Apple Books, Kobo, bookstores and libraries through IngramSpark.

Full proofreading

Included from Full Production ($2,499).

Full copyedit

Included from Authority System ($4,999).

A dedicated project manager

Included from Full Production.

Two revision rounds

Per deliverable, with your sign-off at each milestone.

A real author, verifiable on Amazon

“It turned out better than I could have imagined when I first started. … You guys have done great and I have zero issues or complaints with anything you all have done. It has been a pleasure every step of the way.”

Jason Patterson · Author of City of the Gods, Arizona

City of the Gods book cover
4editions
21verified reviews
4.7★on Amazon
Verify on Amazon →

eBook, paperback, hardcover and audiobook. Featured in New York Weekly and ArtDaily (paid editorial features).

Side by side

Columbia Publication vs Gatekeeper Press

What mattersGatekeeper PressColumbia Publication
Entry packageSignature Package, $3,500 (listed down from $4,000)Global Publish, $1,499
Proofreading$25 per 1,000 words, added to the packageIncluded from $2,499 (Full Production)
Copyedit with proofreading$35 per 1,000 words, added to the packageIncluded from $4,999 (Authority System)
Example: 80,000 words, proofreadAbout $5,500 ($3,500 + $2,000)$2,499
Example: 80,000 words, copyeditedAbout $6,300 ($3,500 + $2,800)$4,999, with an author website and press release
FormatsPaperback and eBook; hardcover as a binding optionHardcover, paperback and eBook
MembershipLowest rates need Gatekeeper+ at $499 a yearNone
Proof and author copiesPhysical proof to a US address and free author copies includedFree digital proof; physical proof on request, billed separately
Your royalties100% yours100% yours

Gatekeeper Press prices from gatekeeperpress.com/pricing, accessed Oct 21, 2026. Examples use their listed per-1,000-word editing rates and exclude member pricing. Columbia Publication is not affiliated with Gatekeeper Press.

Transparent pricing

Real prices, published up front

One flat fee. You keep 100% of your rights and royalties, and nothing is added without your approval.

Global Publish

Your manuscript is finished and ready to sell everywhere.

From $1,499

  • Cover design
  • Print and eBook formatting
  • ISBNs included
  • Amazon, Barnes & Noble, Apple Books, Kobo, bookstores and libraries
Get my quote →
Recommended

Full Production

You want proofreading and one manager running everything.

From $2,499

  • Everything in Global Publish
  • Full proofreading
  • A dedicated project manager
  • Front and back matter
Get my quote →

Authority System

Your book should bring clients, speaking work or media.

From $4,999

  • Everything in Full Production
  • A full copyedit
  • Amazon keyword and category optimization
  • Author website and press release
Get my quote →

In writing before you pay

Scope, deliverables, price and refund terms are set in your written agreement before any payment. Two revision rounds per deliverable, and you approve every milestone before we move on.

Every package is paid in full upfront, once you approve the written quote. Refund policy.

Straight answers

What authors ask before they start

Still unsure? Call +1 (703) 997-9787 and ask a specialist directly.

Is Gatekeeper Press a good company?
Gatekeeper Press is an established self-publishing service that lets authors keep 100% of their royalties and rights. The main difference is pricing structure: its packages price editing separately per 1,000 words, while ours include proofreading or a full copyedit in the flat fee.
How much does Gatekeeper Press cost?
Gatekeeper Press lists its Signature Package at $3,500 (shown down from $4,000), or $3,250 for Gatekeeper+ members, who pay $499 a year. Editing is extra: $25 per 1,000 words for proofreading, $35 for a copyedit with proofreading, and $55 for a developmental edit, copyedit and proofread (prices accessed Oct 21, 2026).
Is everything really included in your flat fee?
Everything listed for your package is included, and your written agreement sets out the full scope and price before you pay. Nothing is added without your approval.
How long does it take?
Most books are live in 4 to 9 weeks. Your specialist confirms the schedule in writing.
Do I keep my rights and royalties?
Yes, 100%. We charge a flat fee and take nothing from your sales.

One price. Editing included. In writing.

Tell us about your book. A specialist replies within one business day with a written flat-fee quote.

Get my flat-fee quote →

or call +1 (703) 997-9787

CallGet my flat-fee quote